2010 Awards

Girls Rookie of the Year - Kelsey Roquet

Boys Rookie of the Year - Logan Ashman

Girls Most Improved Runner - Ginny Lane

Boys Most Improved Runner - Alex Hyland

Girls Coaches Appreciation Award - Gabi Boxler

Boys Coaches Appreciation Award - Caden Smith

Girls Runner of the Year - Brooke VanHouweling

Boys Runner of the Year - Max Holle


VanHouweling Runs at State

Brooke VanHouweling completed her 2010 cross country season with a trip to the state cross country meet in Ft. Dodge.  The junior ran a season-best time of 15:49 to finish in 42nd place.  Brooke ran a solid race and though she may not have finished as high place-wise as she would have liked, she aquitted herself well and gained valuable state meet experience.  Brooke will return next year to lead the girls team.


VanHouweling Qualifies for State XC Meet

Brooke VanHouweling finished 4th at the 3A district meet at Knoxville to advance to the state cross country meet next week.  VanHouweling ran a time of 16:14.9 over the 4k course to lead the Indians to a 6th place finish in the 11-team field with 172 points.  Kelsey Roquet was 37th and Steph Smith 39th with Meghan Toubekis and Riley Berg in 45th and 47th places.  The boys team tallied 335 points to finish 13th in the 13-team field.  Max Holle finished 41st in 18:12 to lead the way.  Seniors Max Holle, Tyler Wallen and Caden Smith all ran their final meet for Oskaloosa. 

Varsity Boys: Grinnell 44, Knoxville 50, Pella 60, Ft. Madison 134, Benton Comm 137, Mt. Pleasant 167, Centerville 167, Fairfield 216, Washington 259, Clarke 285, Chariton 307, Keokuk 332, Oskaloosa 335.

41. Max Holle 18:12, 57. Alex Hyland 18:57.9, 64. Tyler Wallen 19:21.8, 86. Caden Smith 21:09.6, 87. Braden Diggins 21:25.6, 89. Logan Ashman 22:12.2, Adam Genskow DNF.

Varsity Girls:  Pella 47*, Benton Comm 47, Williamsburg 61, Knoxville 132, Mt. Pleasant 169, Oskaloosa 172, Grinnell 180, Ft. Madison 196, Fairfield 210, Washingtomn 259, Keokuk 332, Centerville NTS, Chariton NTS.

*won tiebreaker

4. Brooke VanHouwewling 16:14.9, 37. Kelsey Roquet 18:04.4, 39. Stephanie Smith 18:13.4, 45. Meghan Toubekis 18:29.3, 47. Riley Berg 18:34.0, 56. Lesley Roquet 19:24.2, 67. Angela Hyland 20:26.4


Indian Girls 4th, Boys 8th at Little Hawkeye Conference

VanHouweling finishes 5th

The Oskaloosa girls ran their strongest race to finish in 4th place at the LHC meet at Knoxville.  Brooke VanHouweling garned all-conference honors with her 5th place finish and Kelsey Roquet finished 19th.  The girls totaled 122 points.  The boys team finished in 8th with 223 points.  Max Holle led the way with his 33rd place finish, while Alex Hyland was 38th.  The middle school boys tallied 38 points to tie with Newton for the top spot, losing on the tie-breaker.  Skylar DeJong completed an undefeated season winning the individual title by almost a minute, while Gerrit VanMaanen was 7th.   The girls tallied 163 points to finish 7th.  Payton VanWaardhuizen was 15th and Alex Koenig 19th to lead the Indians.

Varsity Boys:  Knoxville 43, Grinnell 52, Pella 68, Pella Christian 120, Norwalk 124, South Tama 144, Newton 181, Oskaloosa 223

Oskaloosa: 33.Max Holle 18:24.9, 38. Alex Hyland 19:06.7, 49. Adam Genskow 20:47.5, 51. Bryan Herr 21:22.3, 52. Caden Smith 21:37.7, 53. Logan Ashman 21:44.7, 54. Braden Diggins 22:04.7

JV Boys: Emory White 96. 25:00.0, 103. Charlie Comfort 27:00.0

Varsity Girls:  Pella 35, South Tama 87, Knoxville 94, Oskaloosa 122, Grinnell 128, Norwalk 130, Newton 153, Pella Christian 160.

Oskaloosa:  5. Brooke VanHouweling 16:39.4, 19. Kelsey Roquet 18:01.2, 23. Stephanie Smith 18:12.3, 35. Meghan Toubekis 19:00.9, 40. Riley Berg 19:14.8, 50. Gabi Boxler 20:59.5, 52. Mirjana Vidakovic 21:20.0

JV Girls: 17. Angela Hyland 20:08.7, 19. Lesley Roquet 20:22.5, 23. Hannah Grahek 20:43.4, 25. Natalie Whitis 20:47.4, 26. Amanda Stefanik 20:47.7, 27. Ginny Lane 21:06.8, 29. Brooke Beers 21:28.2, 58. Amy Sarver 24:46.7

Middle School Boys: 1. Skylar DeJong 9:56.9, 7. Gerrit VanMaanen 11:38.7, 11. Jared Boggess 11:40.8, 13. Jared Buckallew 11:57.3, 25. Brady DeJong 12:39.1, 35. Logan Lunsford 13:11.9, 61. Jeremy Hartl 14:38.8, 72. Andrew Brouwer 17:09.4

Middle School Girls: 15. Payton VanWaardhuizen 13:34.7, 19. Alex Koenig 13:56.7, 49. Brieyanna Hill 15:55.2, 61. Haley Bunnel 18:31.1, 69. Hiat Campbell 19:50.8



Indians Run at Centerville Invitational

The Oskaloosa ran to a 6th place finish at Centerville, while the boys finished 15th.  Brooke VanHouweling finished in 7th place to lead the girls, with Kelsey Roquet in 20th.  Alex Hyland led the boys team with a 66th place finish. Skylar DeJong won his 5th consecutive race to lead the middle school boys, with Garrit VanMaanen, Jared Buckallew and Jared Boggess also cracking the top 10.  Rachel Adams led the girls with a 16th place finish.

Varsity Boys: Knoxville 42, Ottumwa 95, Ft. Madison 107, Pella Christian 141, Mt. Pleasant 145, Fairfield 155, Centerville 202, Eddyville-Blakesburg 203, Albia 224, Kirksville 230, Clarke 278, Chariton 325, Davis County 354, Wayne 355, Oskaloosa 470.

Oskaloosa: 66. Alex Hyland 19:44, Adam Genskow 21:34, Caden Smith 21:51, Logan Ashman 22:03, Braden Diggins 22:09, Emory White 24:36.

Varsity Girls: Ottumwa 65, Knoxville 125, Albia 125, Clarke 157, Davis County 158, Oskaloosa 174, Ft. Madison 174, Mt. Pleasant 180, Kirksville 203, Pella Christian 277, Twin Cedars 295, Keokuk 343, Chariton 363.

Oskaloosa: 7. Brooke VanHouweling 16:13, 20. Kelsey Roquet 17:00, 42. Riley Berg 18:06, 43. Stephanie Smith 18:07, 62. Angela Hyland 19:18, 65. Lesley Roquet 19:35, 75. Natalie Whitis 20:17.

Boys JV: 92. Zach McCombs 26:09, 98. Charlie Comfort 28:04.

Girls JV: 2. Meghan Toubekis 17:40, 7. Gabi Boxler 18:42, 16. Mirjana Vidakovic 19:13, 22. Brooke Beers 19:46, 25. Amanda Stefanik 19:51, 26. Hannah Grahek 20:06, 27. Amy Sarver 20:11, 34. Ginny Lane 21:18.

Middle School Boys: 1. Skylar DeJong 9:14, 8. Garrit VanMaanen 9:41, 9. Jared Buckallew 9:49, 10. Jared Boggess 11:06, 14. Brady DeJong 11:20, 42. Logan Lunsford 12:49, 54. Jeremy Hartl 13:31, 68. Andrew Brouwer 14:51.

Middle School Girls: 16. Rachel Adams 12:18, 26. Payton VanWaardhuizen 12:49, 36. Alex Koenig 13:22, 54. Brieyanna Hill 14:12, 73. Haley Bunnell 15:43, 78. Hiat Campbell 16:18.


Harriers Compete at Knoxville

The Oskaloosa cross country teams had a good outing at Knoxville with the girls team taking 5th place and the boys 10th.  Brooke VanHouweling led the girls with a 10th place finish while Max Holle took honors for the boys with a 31st place finish.  The middle school boys were edged out for the championship by two points getting edged out by Indianola.  Skylar DeJong continued his winning streak winning by a large margin, while Rachel Adams was the top girl in 18th place.

Varsity Boys: 31.Max Holle 19:25, 41. Alex Hyland 19.52, 64. Adam Genskow 21:23, 68. Caden Smith 21:40, 70. Bryan Herr 22:01, 73. Braden Diggins 23:34, 74. Logan Ashman 23:35.

Varsity Girls: 10. Brooke VanHouweling 17:16, 28. Kelsey Roquet 18:58, 29. Stephanie Smith 18:58, 32. Riley Berg 19:20, 36. Meghan Toubekis 19:50, 44. Lesley Roquet 20:43, 48. Gabi Boxler 20:53.

JV Boys: 93. Emory White 25:23, 100. Charlie Comfort 27:42, 101. Zach McCombs 27:48.

JV Girls: 23. Angela Hyland 20:14, 27. Natalie Whitis 20:37, 37. Hannah Grahek 21:16, 38. Brooke Beers 21:16, 42. Amanda Stefanik 21:32, 47. Mirjana Vidakovic 21:54, 48. Ginny Lane 21:56, 58. Amy Sarver 22:23.

Middle School Boys: 1. Skylar DeJong 10:02, 8. Gerrit VanMaanen 11:38, 9. Jared Boggess 11:57, 10. Jared Buckallew 12:01, 22. Brady DeJong 12:40, 33. Logan Lunsford 13:05, 51. Jeremy Hartl 14:19, 71. Andrew Brouwer 16:59.

Middle School Girls: 18. Rachel Adams 13:44, 24. Payton VanWaardhuizen 14:12, 32. Alex Koenig 14:41, 48. Brieyanna Hill 15:31, 54. Haley Bunnel 15:55, 73. Hiat Campbell 18:33, 76. Courtney Feichtner 18:53.


Girls XC Wins at Eddyville, Boys 2nd

The Oskaloosa cross country teams had a successful night at the Eddyville-Blakesburg invite. Brooke Van Houweling took medalist honors for the girls with a winning time of 16:44 and 5 otyher girls made the top 10.  Max Holle and Ales Hyland cracked the top 10 for the boys finishing in 3rd and 6th place respectively.  Skylar DeJong made it 3 for 3 winning the middle school race by over a minute, while Payton VanWaardhuizen was runnerup for the girls.

 Varsity Boys: 3. Max Holle 19:03, 6. Alex Hyland 19:57, 12. Adam Genskow 22:18, 13. Caden Smith 22:29, 14. Bryan Herr 23:07, 16. Logan Ashman 24:19, 17. Braden Diggins 24:19.

JV Boys:  2. Zach McCombs 27:28, 3. Charlie Comfort 29:38.

Varsity Girls: 1. Brooke VanHouweling 16:44, 5. Steph Smith 18:04, 7. Riley Berg 18:11, 8. Kelsey Roquet 18:13, 9. Lesley Roquet 18:53, 10. Meghan Toubekis 18:55, 12. Gabi Boxler  18:58

JV Girls: 1. Natalie Whitis 19:49, 2. Angela Hyland 19:56, 3. Amanda Stefanik 20:11, 4. Mirjana Vidacovic 20:26, 5. Brooke Beers 20:29, 6. Hannah Grahek 20:50, 7. Amy Sarver 21:32, 8. Ginny Lane 21:45.

Middle School Boys: 1. Skylar DeJong 7:24, 2. Jared Buckallew 8:33, 3. Gerrit VanMaanen 8:40, 4. Jared Boggess 8:50, 5. Logan Lundsford 9:17, 6. Brady DeJong 9:19, 7. Logan Gross 9:36, 9. Jeremy Hartl 10:11, 13. Andrew Brouwer 11:35.

Middle School Girls: 2. Payton VanWaardhuizen 10:10, 3. Alex Koenig 10:50, 5. Brieyanna Hill 11:10, 6. Haley Bunnel 11:39, 8. Hiat Campbell 12:46, 9. Courtney Feichtner 13:06.


Indians Host Invitational; Girls 7th, Boys 13th

The Oskaloosa cross country teams were in action Tuesday, hosting their Invitational at Edmundson Park.  The boys were 13th in the 15-team field, while the girls were 7th in the 11-team field.  Brooke VanHouweling was the top finisher for the girls while Max Holle was the top finisher for the boys. Skylar DeJong won the middle school boys 1.5 mile race.  Rachel Adams was 16th for the middle school girls in 16th place.

Boys Varsity Teams:  Knoxville 42, Marshalltown 55, Ottumwa 84, Pella Christian 93, Fairfield 167, Eddyville-Blakesburg 194, Centerville 200, Williamsburg 230, Newton 237, Albia 272, Chariton 272, Pleasantville 339, Oskaloosa 351, DM North 365, Twin Cedars 428

Girls Varsity Teams:  Williamsburg 38, Marshalltown 55, Ottumwa 64, Knoxville 137, Albia 150, Fairfield 160, Oskaloosa 178, Pella Christian 198, Newton 230, Twin Cedars 260, Eddyville-Blakesburg 300

Varsity Boys: 36. Max Holle 19:23, 59. Alex Hyland 20:42, 83. Adam Genskow 22:47, 85. Caden Smith 23:06, 88. Bryan Herr 23:28, 91. Logan Ashman 24:26, 93. Braden Diggins 24:41

Varsity Girls:  22. Brooke VanHouweling 17:37, 34. Kelsey Roquet 18:26, 39. Stephanie Smith 18:39, 43. Riley Berg 19:02, 46. Meghan Toubekis 19:19, 59. Lesley Roquet 20:16, 70. Angela Hyland 21:13.

JV Boys:  90. Emory White 26:10, 94. Charlie Comfort 27:12

JV Girls: 23. Gabi Boxler 19:51, 35. Natalie Whitis 20:23, 43. Amanda Stefanik 21:17, 50. Hannah Grahek 21:44, 53. Brooke Beers 21:50, 54. Mirjana Vidakovic 21:53, 57. Ginny Lane 22:01, 61. Amy Sarver 22:32.

Middle School Boys: 1. Skylar DeJong 9:01, 7. Jared Boggess 10:41, 9. Garrit VanMaanen 10:56, 10. Jared Buckallew 10:58, 22. Brady DeJong 11:19, 36. Logan Lundsford 12:13, 49. Jeremy Hartl 12:40, 74. Andrew Brouwer 14:17.

Middle School Girls: 16. Rachel Adams 12:01, 25. Payton VanWaardhuizen 12:30, 45. Alex Koenig 13:44, 55. Haley Bunnel 14:27, 59. Breyanna Hill 14:49, 107. Courtney Feichtner 19:11.


VanHouweling 4th At Grinnell..DeJong wins Middle School Race

The Oskaloosa cross country teams showed continuous improvement at the Grinnell Invitational Tuesday.   Brooke Van Houweling ran a strong race, running 16:44 for the 4k course.  Kelsey and Lesley Roquet also continued their strong running for the Indians, helping the Indians to a 10th place finish in the 14-team field.  Max Holle led the boys team finishing 64th with a time of 19:56 on the 5k course.  The boys team garnered a 14th place finish.  Skylar DeJong won the 1.25 mile boys middle school race running 6:41 with Jared Buckellew in 8th and Jared Boggess in 14th.  Rachel Adams was the top middle school girl running 8:43 to finish 19th.  Alex Koenig and Haley Bunnell were the next finishers.  The Indians will host their Invitational on Tuesday at Edmundson Park.

Oskaloosa finishers:

Boys                                                          Girls:

Max Holle              19:56                          Brooke VanHouweling          16:44         

Tyler Wallen          20:31                          Kelsey Roquet                        18:40

Alex Hyland           20:54                          Lesley Roquet                        19:03

Adam Genskow    22:36                          Meghan Toubekis                  19:04

Bryan Herr            23:05                          Stephanie Smith                    19:08

Caden Smith         23:23                          Riley Berg                               19:20

Logan Ashman     24:51                           Angela Hyland                       19:49

Braden Diggins    25:00                           Natalie Whitis                         20:12

Emory White        25:47                           Gabi Boxler                             20:12 

Charlie Comfort   27:25                           Amanda Stefanik                   20:21

                                                                    Brooke Beers                         20:59

                                                                    Hannah Grahek                      22:35

                                                                    Mirjana Vidakovic                   22:40

                                                                    Amy Sarver                             23:04

                                                                    Ginny Lane                              23:25


 Middle School Boys:  1. Skylar DeJong 6:41 8. Jared Buckallew 7:41 14. Jared Bogess 8:02

21. Gerrit VanMaanan 8:09 27. Brady DeJong 8:19 44. Logan Gross 9:02 46. Logan Lundsford 9:09

 50. Jeremy Hartl 9:10 64. Andrew Brouwer 10:33

Middle School Girls:  19. Rachel Adams 8:43 29. Alex Koenig 9:50 33. Haley Bunnel 9:55 45. Breyanna

Hill 10:59 64. Courtney Feichtner 13:02 72. Hiat Campbell 



Indians Improve at Dutch Invitational

The Oskaloosa cross country team showed improvement in their Saturday meet at Pella.  Tyler Wallen was the top boy running a time of 20:42 which was good for 80th place.  The boys team finished 15th in the 16-team field with 451 points.  Brook VanHouweling again led the Indian girls finishing in 46th position with a time of 17:15.  The girls team finished 15th in the 16-team field with 398 points.  The Indians will be in action again on Tuesday at the Grinnell Invitational.  Complete results from Pella:

Varsity Boys                                                        Varsity Girls

Tyler Wallen          80th     20:42                       Brooke VanHouweling   46th     17:15

Alex Hyland           84         21:02                       Kelsie Roquet                   78       18:15

Caden Smith         103       23:19                       Stephanie Smith               87       18:39

Bryan Herr           104        23:20                       Leslie Roquet                   105     19:59

Adam Genskow   105        23:27                       Meghan Toubekis            106     20:01

Logan Ashman    109        25:02                       Natalie Whitis                   107      20:06

Emory White       110        25:52                       Gabi Boxler                       110      20:24


JV Boys                                                                JV Girls

Zach McCombs     105        26:15                      Angela Hyland                  98        20:12

Charlie Comfort   106        27:10                      Amanda Stefanik              122      20:44

                                                                             Brooke Beers                    140      21:32

                                                                             Amy Sarver                        172      23:17

                                                                             Mirjana Vidakovic              175      23:28

                                                                             Ginny Lane                         178      24:03

























VanHouweling and Holle Lead Indians at SE Polk Invitational

Brooke VanHouweling ran to a 16th place finish to lead the Oskaloosa girls to a 10th place finish. VanHouweling ran 17:27 over the 4k course on a hot and muggy day.  On the boys side, Max Holle led the Indians with a 49th place finish covering the 5k course in a time of 20:43.  Oskaloosa results follow:


meetreults.xlsx meetreults.xlsx
Size : 0.012 Kb
Type : xlsx